Social Media

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy


Resilience Wellbeing Privacy Policy


This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


Topics:
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?
Resilience Wellbeing collects the following data:
  • Personal identification (Name, email address, phone number, etc)
  • Personal information (regarding your health – via booking website - see Privacy Policies of Other Websites


How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Resilience Wellbeing with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


Resilience Wellbeing may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • Any linked booking website – see Privacy Policies of Other Websites
  • Any linked payment service website – see Privacy Policies of Other Websites
  • Any linked Social Media platform – see Privacy Policies of Other Websites


How will we use your data?
Resilience Wellbeing collects your data so that we can:
  • Process your order, manage your account
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like
  • Contact you about your appointment
  • Send resources that might be useful to you
How do we store your data?
Resilience Wellbeing will keep your data within the software programs it is collected in.


Marketing
Resilience Wellbeing would like to send you information about products and services that we think you might like. You can always opt out at a later date.


What are your data protection rights?
Resilience Wellbeing would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The Right to access – You have the right to request Resilience Wellbeing for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The Right to rectification – You have the right to request that Resilience Wellbeing correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Resilience Wellbeing to complete information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Resilience Wellbeing erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Resilience Wellbeing restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Resilience Wellbeing’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Resilience Wellbeing transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@resiliencewellbeing.co.uk call us on 07940814094 or write to us at 136a Southdown Road, Harpenden, AL5 1PU.


What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.


For further information, visit https://allaboutcookies.org/


How do we use cookies?
Resilience Wellbeing uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • keeping you signed in
  • understanding how you use our websites
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality – Resilience Wellbeing uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Resilience Wellbeing uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Resilience Wellbeing sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with any advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites
The Resilience Wellbeing website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy
Resilience Wellbeing keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated 2 September 2019.


How to contact us
If you have any questions about Resilience Wellbeing’s privacy policy. The data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise on of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Call us on 07940814094
Or write to us at 136a Southdown Road, Harpenden, AL5 1PU


How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Resilience Wellbeing has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/





No comments:

Post a comment